Scholarship Recipients

Each year the Railway Supply Institute awards a minimum of five scholarships. Below are a list of previous recipients. Learn more about our scholarship program and how to apply.

2016/2017 Scholarship Recipients

  • Emily Chudzik, Millikin University, English Writing - Professional, Wabtec
  • Fabiola Herera, Autonomous University of Hidalgo State, Accounting, Greenbrier Mexico
  • Yelizaveta Kovach, Oregon Health and Science University, Nursing, Gunderson
  • Timothy Mathison, University of Minnesota – Twin Cities Electrical and Computer Engineering, Loram
  • Makayla Pearce, Pennsylvania State University - Altoona, Early Childhood Education, Standard Steel
  • Jordan Rowold, Southeast Missouri State University, Health Communications, Amsted Rail

2015/2016 Scholarship Recipients

  • Kasey Christensen, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Elementary and Special Education, FreightCar America
  • Audrianna DeLacour, Clarion University of Pennsylvania, Secondary Education English, Brookville Equipment
  • Tyler Irani, University Of Denver, Biology/Psychology, Transportation Technology Center
  • Laura Isdahl, Gustavus Adolphus College, English, Loram Maintenance of Way
  • Breana Liberoni, St. Vincent College, Accounting, Wabtec Corporation
  • Karla Lopez Lemus, University of the State of Hidalgo, Social Work/Special Education, Greenbrier Mexico
  • Timothy Pierret, Notre Dame, Engineering, New York Air Brake Corporation

2014/2015 Scholarship Recipients

  • Laura Berg, Minnesota State University – Loram Maintenance of Way
  • Karen Barajas, Universidad Autonoma – The Greenbrier Companies
  • Emily Chudzik, Milliken University – Wabtec Corporation
  • Alex Crowe, Indiana University – Sims Professional Engineers
  • David Muolo, Metropolitan Community College – The Greenbrier Companies
  • Alexander Sprenger, University of Minnesota – Wabtec Corporation
  • Melanie Standish, Illinois Institute of Technology – Electro-Motive Diesel

2013/2014 Scholarship Recipients

  • Susanna Cai, Duke University – The Greenbrier Companies
  • Angelica Chapman, University of Alabama – The Greenbrier Companies
  • Anthony DeVito, Penn State University – USSC Group
  • Jennifer Hermenet, Hope College – MAHLE Behr Industry
  • Crystaline Hoover, Beloit College – Union Tank Car Company
  • Ryan Johnson, University of Missouri – Orr Safety
  • Kevin Li, Yale – Transportation Technology Center, Inc. (MARTS Scholarship)
  • Daniel Olvera Lopez, Eastern Technological Institute of the State of Hidalgo – The Greenbrier Companies
  • Rene Smith, Virginia Tech – Graham White Manufacturing Company (MARTS Scholarship)
  • Hannah Toms, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign – Union Tank Car Company

2012/2013 Scholarship Recipients

  • Courtney Biscan, Notre Dame – Union Tank Car Company
  • Elise Browne, Bethany Lutheran College – Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc.
  • Carly Lave, Stanford University – The Greenbrier Companies
  • Erica A. Lauritsen, Western Oregon University – The Okonite Company
  • Robin K. Pokorski, George Washington University – Miner Enterprises, Inc. (MARTS Scholarship)

2011/2012 RSI Scholarship Recipients

  • Lauren Aamodt – Texas A&M University, Marketing
  • Susanna Cai – Duke University, Engineering
  • Brittany Ford – Eastern Kentucky University, Sociology
  • Catrina Green – Northern Illinois University, Elementary Education
  • Kevin Li – Yale University, Chemical Engineering/Biochemistry
  • Chelsea Morton – Barnard College, Psychology

2010/2011 RSI Scholarship Recipients

  • Kristina Cieslak – University of Notre Dame
  • Mariglenn Golden – Auburn University
  • Clare Malachowski – Binghamton University
  • Sean Roach – Ohio State University
  • Jordan Simpson – Eastern Kentucky University
  • Jessica Smith – Univ. of Montana, Missoula